Information obligation according to §5 E-Commerce Act, §14 Corporate Code, §63 Gewerbeordnung and Disclosure obligation according to §25 Media Act.

Manuel Madaini
Lehmbodengasse 37/1/1
3107 St.Pölten
Austria

Tel .: +43 660 2423185
E-Mail: Diese E-Mail-Adresse ist vor Spambots geschützt! Zur Anzeige muss JavaScript eingeschaltet sein!

Source: Created with the imprint generator of companywebsites.at in cooperation with ostheimer.at

EU mediation

According to regulation on online dispute resolution in Consumer Affairs (ODR Regulation) we would like you to inform via the online dispute resolution platform (OS platform).
Consumers have the option of complaints to the online dispute settlement platform of the European Commission http://ec.europa.eu/odr?tid=221094382 
The one for it necessary contact details can be found above in our Imprint.
We would like to point out, however, that we are not ready or are obliged to dispute settlement proceedings before a Consumer Advice Bureau.

Liability for contents of this website

We are constantly developing the content of this website and we strive to provide correct and up-to-date information.
Unfortunately, we can not assume any liability for the correctness of all content take over this website, especially for those from third parties were provided.
If you notice any problematic or unlawful content, please contact us immediately, you will find the contact details in the imprint.

Liability for links on this website

Our website contains links to other websites whose content we are not responsible for. Liability for linked websites according to § 17 ECG does not exist for us, since we did not have knowledge of illegal activities and have not noticed such illegality also so far and we would remove links immediately, if we become aware of illegalities.
If you notice unlawful links on our website, we ask you to contact us, you will find the contact details in the imprint.

Copyright Notice

All contents of this website (pictures, photos, texts, videos) are subject to copyright. If necessary, we will the unauthorized use of parts of the contents of our site legally follow.

Photo Credits

The pictures, photos and graphics on this website are copyrighted. The image rights belong to Manuel Madaini.


Privacy Policy

We have written this privacy policy (version 23.05.2019) to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG), which information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options You as a visitor to this site. Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to make the most important things as simple and clear as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

  • If you visit our website as it is now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as the address (URL) of the website you are visiting
  • Browser and browser version 
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (Referrer URL)
  • the host name and the IP address of the device from which is accessed from
  • Date and Time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then deleted automatically. We do not disclose this information, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.
The legal basis, according to Article 6 paragraph 1 f DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by capturing web server log files.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. Below, we explain what cookies are and why they are used to help you better understand the following privacy statement.

What exactly are cookies?
Whenever you surf the Internet, use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer, and Microsoft Edge. Most web pages store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.
One thing can not be dismissed: cookies are really useful helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, it is HTTP cookies, as there are other cookies for other applications. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored by our website on your computer. These cookie files are automatically stored in the cookie folder, the "brain" of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.
Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you return to our site, your browser will return the "user-related" information to our site. Thanks to the cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you your usual standard setting. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file; in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file. There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly from our site, and third-party cookies are created by partner websites (such as Google Analytics). Each cookie is to be evaluated individually, since each cookie stores different data. The expiry time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other "pests". Cookies also can not access information from your PC.

For example, cookie data may look like this:

  • Name: _ga
  • Expiration time: 2 years
  • Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
  • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221094382

A browser should support the following minimum sizes:

  • A cookie should be able to contain at least 4096 bytes
  • At least 50 cookies should be stored per domain
  • In total, at least 3000 cookies should be stored

What types of cookies are there?
The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and will be clarified in the following sections of the privacy policy. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Essential Cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functionality of the website. For example, these cookies are needed if a user puts a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other sites and later goes to the checkout. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Functional Cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies also measure the load time and behavior of the website on different browsers.

Targeted cookies
These cookies ensure better usability. For example, stored locations, font sizes or form data are stored.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to provide the user with customized advertising. This can be very convenient, but also very annoying. Usually, the first time you visit a webpage, you are asked which of these cookie types you want to allow. And of course, this decision is also stored in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?
You decide for yourself how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or which website the cookies come from, you always have the option of deleting cookies, only partially approving or deactivating them. For example, you may block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.
If you want to know which cookies have been saved in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

If you basically do not want to have cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. So you can decide with each single cookie whether you allow the cookie or not. The procedure varies depending on the browser. It is best that you search Google for "Chrome cookies" or "Disable cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser, or replace the word "Chrome" with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari out.

What about my privacy?
Since 2009 there are the so-called "cookie guidelines". It states that the storage of cookies requires the consent of the website visitor (ie you). Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. In Austria, however, the implementation of this directive was carried out in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).
If you want to know more about cookies and do not shy away from technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called "HTTP State Management Mechanism".

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the course of submitting a form or comments in the blog, will be transmitted by us together with the time and IP address. Address used only for the purpose specified, kept safe and not disclosed to third parties.
We only use your personal data for communication with visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not disclose your personal information without consent, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior. If you send us personal data by e-mail - outside of this website - we can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential information via email.
The legal basis under Article 6 (1a) of the GDPR (lawfulness of processing) is that you give us consent to the processing of the data you enter. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the regulations of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) you have the following rights:

  • Right to correction (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to cancellation ("Right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to Notification - Obligation to Notify in Connection with Correction or Deletion of Personal Data or Restriction of Processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling - (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority whose website you can find at https://dsb.gv.at.

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following privacy policy we inform you about whether and how we evaluate data of your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we can not infer from your behavior on this website on your person.
You can read more about the possibilities of this evaluation of the visit data in the following privacy statement.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You acknowledge the use of this safeguarding of the data transfer at the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Newsletter Privacy Policy

If you subscribe to our newsletter you submit the above mentioned personal data and give us the right to contact you by e-mail. We use the data stored in the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass this on. If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link in each newsletter at the bottom - then we delete all data that was saved with the registration for the newsletter.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically analyze visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

Cookies from Google Analytics

  • _ga
    • Expiration time: 2 years
    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221094382
  • _gid
    • Expiration time: 24 hours
    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Exemplary value: GA1.2.1687193234.152221094382
  • _gat_gtag_UA_
    • Expiry time: 1 minute
    • Use: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided through Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_.
    • Exemplary value: 1

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Pseudonymization

Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as the kind 6 EU-DSGVO Abs 1 a) (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) allows site visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their data. You may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Google Analytics addendum to data processing

We have entered into a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the "Data Processing Supplement" in Google Analytics. To read more about the Google Analytics Add-on here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en&utm_id=ad

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This feature has been developed by Google to enable that site to comply with applicable privacy practices and recommendations of local data protection authorities when they prohibit storage of the full IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed. More information on IP anonymization can be found at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en

Google Analytics Demographics and Interests Reports

We've turned on the advertising reporting features in Google Analytics. The Demographics and Interests reports include age, gender, and interests. This allows us - without this data to be able to assign individual persons - to make a better picture of our users. Learn more about advertising features at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=en_AT&utm_id=ad.
You can stop using your Google Account's activities and information under "Advertising settings" at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated via checkbox.

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

We include elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and texts. By visiting pages representing these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We do not have access to this data.
The following links lead you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they deal with your data:

Facebook Privacy Policy

We use functions of Facebook, a social media network of FIrma Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.
What features (social plug-ins) Facebook provides, you can read on https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. By visiting our website information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate that information with your personal account. If you do not want that, please log out of Facebook.
The privacy policy, which information Facebook collects and how they use them can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YouTube Privacy Policy

We use YouTube's YouTube video service, YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.
By accessing pages of our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated.
If you have a YouTube account and you're signed in, that information will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.
To see what data Google collects and what this data is used for, visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Instagram Privacy Policy

We use features of the social media Instagram network of Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA.
We can use the Embed Instagram feature (embed feature) to view images and videos. By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated. If you have an Instagram account and you're signed in, it will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.
The privacy policy that collects information about Instagram and how to use it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

 

Social Media

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
Ok